2010 George Ryder Stakes Nominations

March 30th, 2010

This Saturday as part of the sensational race day scheduled for Rosehill Gardens, which will be headlined by the illustrious $3.5million Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes, four other Group 1 features will run including the $400, 000 George Ryder Stakes (1500m).

The 2010 George Ryder Stakes has attracted a capacity sized field of 17 nominations with some impressive hopefuls including Australia’s highest-rated mare Typhoon Tracy.

The Peter Moody-trained Typhoon Tracy has a near perfect record of nine wins from 12 career starts and is already a four time Group 1 winner. The brilliant daughter of Red Ransom was looking to secure her fifth top level victory in the Coolmore Classic on March 20, but was withdrawn after being allocated a massive 61kg.

Premier trainer Moody also has his improving Redoute’s Choice colt Tickets nominated for the George Ryder Stakes, coming off a victory in the Group 2 Phar Lap Stakes.

Other top nominees include Mick Price’s four-year-old Heart Of Dreams coming off a luckless fourth in the Group 1 Australian Cup, third placegetter in the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes Danleigh and last start Group 2 Blamey Stakes winner Lord Tavistock.

Racing veterans nominated for the 2010 George Ryder Stakes include eight-year-old El Segundo, seven-year-old Vision And Power and the Tracey Bartley-trained Sniper’s Bullet.

The final field of acceptances for the 2010 George Ryder Stakes will be announced later in the week and published here.

2010 Hong Kong – Asia’s World City George Ryder Stakes Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

Ballot

Weight (kg)

Hcp. Rating

1
EL SEGUNDO (NZ)
Colin Little 1 59 115
2
BLACK PIRANHA
Con Karakatsanis 3 59 113
3
VISION AND POWER (NZ)
Joseph Pride 4 59 112
4
SNIPER’S BULLET
Tracey Bartley 5 59 114
5
HEART OF DREAMS
Mick Price 6 59 113
6
DANLEIGH
Chris Waller 7 59 115
7
DAO DAO
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 8 59 110
8
WALKING OR DANCING (NZ)
Brett Partelle 9 59 101
9
LORD TAVISTOCK (NZ)
Andrew R Campbell 10 59 110
10
ROAD TO ROCK
Anthony Cummings 12 59 109
11
DRUMBEATS
Peter Snowden 13 59 100
12
KING MUFHASA (NZ)
Stephen Mckee 15 59 108
13
TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ)
Chris Waller 16 59 107
14
MR BARITONE (NZ)
Michael Moroney 17 59 105
15
TYPHOON TRACY
Peter G Moody 2 57 118
16
PALACIO DE CRISTAL
Grahame Begg 14 57 100
17
TICKETS
Peter G Moody 11 56.5 100